Development of infertility treatment model using infertile mice and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISOTANI Ayako  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20444523)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 不妊 / 疾患モデル / iPS細胞 / 疾患モデル動物
Research Abstract
Infertility treatment for patients with germ cell loss does not exist at all. In this study, we attempt to develop a germ cell loss treatment model using a XXY type mouse which has the sex chromosome abnormality as Klinefelter' s syndrome model. First, in order to regenerate the germ cells, we attempted the establishment of induced pluripotent stem cell(iPS). Some iPS cell-like lines were able to establish. However, the foreign gene could not be removed from iPS cell-like lines. As a result, the regeneration of germ cells did not reach.