| Project/Area Number |
22700455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HORII Toshihiro 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80142305)
YASUTOMI Yasuhiro 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 霊長類医科学研究センター, センター長 (90281724)
TACIBANA Taro 大阪市立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80311752)
NKAMURA Shota 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90432434)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | リスザル / モデル動物 / 免疫関連遺伝子 / イムノグロブリン / Fcγレセプター / 検出抗体 / 次世代シークエンサー / マラリア / Fcgレセプター / 熱帯熱マラリア / 霊長類 / 検出用抗体 / IgG / cDNAライブラリー / 遺伝子クローニング / モノクローナル抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
The squirrel monkey (Saimiri sciureus) is a valuable experimental animal for research into infectious diseases such as malaria vaccine development; however, the IgG molecules in this animal are not yet to be characterized. Antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxity is an antibody-mediated immune response and is important for exclusion of pathogens or cancer cells. In human, IgG1 or IgG3 interacts with the Fc receptor, FcγRIIIa. Previous studies have revealed that human FcγRIIIa contains a substitution (Phe→Val) at residue 176 that can interact with IgG4 in addition to IgG1 and IgG3. Here we show that the squirrel monkey IgG interacts with its FcγRIIIa. Finally, highly sensitive and specific anti-squirrel monkey IgG monoclonal antibodies were developed for used in western blotting and ELISA assays.