Exploration of disease-related proteins from spontaneous model of melanoma by proteomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yoshiyuki  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (10410664)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疾患モデル / プロテオミクス解析 / メラノーマ / バイオマーカー / RET / 転移 / 血清プロテオーム / 悪性黒色腫
Research Abstract
RET-transgenic (RET-Tg) mice are useful for identifying melanoma-related biomarkers which can predict tumor progression or metastasis. In this study, we found some serum proteins which may relate to melanoma progression or metastasis by proteomic study. In addition, invasive activity of Mel-ret cells, which were established from RET-tg mice, treated with TNF-alpha were enhanced, and some up- or down-regulated genes were identified by DNA array analysis. 2-Dimensional Fluorescence Difference Gel Electrophoresis (2D-DIGE) analysis revealed differential expression of some proteins between B16 melanoma cell line and the highly metastatic cell line B16-F10. In conclusion, we identified some potential candidate for melanoma-related biomarkers.