Project/Area Number |
22700458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Central Institute for Experimental Animals |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Ryoji 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 免疫研究室, 研究員 (60425436)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ヒト化マウス / 疾患モデル / ヒト抗体 / アレルギー / ヒト抗体産生 / ヒト遺伝子導入NOGマウス / ヒト型抗体 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose in this research is producing humanized mice reconstituted with human immune system. We obtained 2 strains of human gene transgenic (Tg) mice (HLA-DR4 Tg, IL-3/GM-CSF Tg), and human HSCs were transferred into them to analyze human immune responses in vivo. HLA-DR4 Tg mice showed the production of an antigen specific human IgG antibody and promotion of T cell activity. Meanwhile, differentiation of human mast cells and basophils were increased in hIL-3/GM Tg mice, and they could induce passive allergic response in vivo. Therefore, these humanized Tg mice may contribute to medical research such as the pre-clinical study on the development of new drug.