Characterization of the Lethal Canine Distemper Virus Outbreak in Cynomolgus Monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kouji  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 研究員 (70515535)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 実験動物学 / 獣医学 / イヌジステンパーウイルス / 霊長類 / サル / SLAM / nectin4 / 動物
Research Abstract
In 2008 in Japan, a Canine distemper virus (CDV) outbreak also occurred in cynomolgus monkeys imported from China. In that outbreak, forty-six monkeys died from severe pneumonia during a quarantine period. A CDV strain (CYN07-dV) was isolated in Vero cells expressing dog signaling lymphocyte activation molecule (SLAM). Phylogenic analysis showed that CYN07-dV was closely related to the recent CDV outbreaks in China, suggesting continuing chains of CDV transmission in monkeys. In vitro, CYN07-dV uses macaca SLAM and macaca nectin4 as receptors as efficiently as dog SLAM and dog nectin4, respectively. CYN07-dV showed high virulence in experimentally infected cynomolgus monkeys and excreted progeny viruses in oral fluid and feces. These data revealed that some of the CDV strains, like CYN07-dV, have the potential to cause severe disease in monkeys and spread among them.