Analysis of the stress protein in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011)
独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所 (2010)
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Atsunori  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定研究員 (30470199)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境施設 / 分子生物学 / カルレティキュリン / ストレスタンパク質 / 遺伝子発現 / マカクサル / 霊長類 / ストレス
Research Abstract
Calreticulin(Crt) is a molecular chaperone ubiquitously present in the endoplasmic reticulum. In non-human primates, age-related occurrence of anti-Crt antibody has not been reported. We developed an ELISA assay for an anti-Crt antibody and determined the age-related increase in the levels of anti-Crt antibody in three groups of cynomolgus monkeys : juvenile(1. 5 yr), young adults(5. 10yr) and aged adults(20. 34 yr). Mean±SD auto-antibody levels at 450 nm in juvenile, young adults and aged groups were 0. 23±0. 18, 0. 30±0. 28, and 0. 55±0. 33, respectively. Statistically significant differences were noted in the autoantibody levels to Crt among the aged group and juvenile or young adults. This is the first report to demonstrate the expression of anti-Crt autoantibody in aged monkeys and indicates that cynomologous monkeys may serve as an appropriate nonhuman primate model for studies of age-related alteration of immune function in elderly humans.
Next, we examined the effects of exogenous Crt for gene expression in macaque blood cells. Transcriptome data from whole blood cells of cynomolgus monkeys were obtained using the next-generation sequencer SOLiD. The short-read tags obtained from this analysis were mapped on the rhesus macaque genome sequence. Addition of exogenous Crt protein increased some gene expressions, such as cytoskeleton remodeling, immune, and cell adhesion. The data show a possibility of application of stress proteins for veterinary medical research of macaque monkeys.