A Method for Diagnosis of Mechanical Strength of Tooth Enamel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90435678)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / X線 / 結晶配向 / 歯学 / 生体材料 / ひずみ
Research Abstract
The tooth enamel is the hardest and most highly mineralized tissue in the human body. As apatite components in mineralized tissue have crystalline structure, X-ray diffraction can be used to analyze the micro/nano-scale structure. The crystal structure in the tissue is an important factor to determine the strength of macroscopic tooth structure. The X-ray strain measurements were conducted on tooth specimens with intact surfaces under loading. Highly accurate measurements of surfaces of teeth were performed by precise positioning of the X-ray irradiation area. This non-destructive method is expected to use in the dental diagnoses.