Source distribution estimation of epilepsy EEG by using nerve direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Tadanori  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70333987)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳波 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 癲癇 / 焦点 / 双極子推定 / てんかん焦点 / 双極子 / DTI(拡散テンソル画像) / ダイポール(双極子)分布 / 活動源分布
Research Abstract
In equivalent dipole estimation from measured EEG distribution on the scalp, six parameters regarding the position and moment in 3D space are needed for one dipole. We need obtaining a large number of parameters when approximating the EEG distribution by multiple dipoles. Therefore, in this study, we estimated dipole moment from DTI diffusion tensor imagingimagesgave them as additional conditions to the estimation. As a result, our results showed that dipole moment extracted from DTI images was useful to improve an accuracy of dipole estimation.