Immunotherapy with photodynamic vaccination for infection disease.
Project/Area Number |
22700463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Kozo 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (40372164)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光線力学的免疫治療 / 生体防御 / 生体制御 / 治療 / 光線力学的免疫療法 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we carried out immunotherapy with photodynamic vaccination for infection disease in vitro and in vivo. The polyion complex micelle which made with PEG-pLLys(12-46) and DPc was incorporated to lysosome within four hours. Additionally, this micelle induced CD8 positive and IFNg secreted T cells after photo irradiation with laser. However, this reaction cannot detect the memory T cells. In future, we need to verification of immunological memory reaction in this immunotherapy.