Development of cally precise data analysis techniques based on neuroimaging technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
PATAKY Todd  信州大学, ファイバーナノテク国際若手研究者育成拠点, 助教 (70571272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZATSIORSKY Vladimir m  The Pennsylvania State University, Department of Kinesiology
LATASH Mark l.  The Pennsylvania State University, Department of Kinesiology
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / bioimaging / 統計的パラメータ・マッピング / 画像解析 / 手の圧力分布 / バイオイメジング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to determine whether Statistical Parametric Mapping(SPM), a highly sophisticated method of analyzing cerebral blood flow, is also appropriate for analyzing hand pressure distribution data. Since SPM' s results are much more anatomically detailed than previous methods, this research elucidated previously unknown hand behaviors, including especially preferred anatomical usage. Since pressure distributions, like cerebral blood flow, vary in a spatially smooth manner, it was concluded that SPM is an ideally suited for analysis of these data.