Development of estimation method of rupture strength of aortic aneurysms from their structure of tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGLTA Shukel  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20532104)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 生体材料 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
To predict rupture of the aortic aneurysms from their microscopic structures, the relationship between rupture and structure of collagen in aortic wall was investigated. Firstly, a method to quantify local volume and direction of collagen fibers was established. Then, thin slices of the thoracic aortas were biaxially stretched during observation of collagen structure under a microscope. As a result, we found that local microscopic structures of collagen fibers strongly influenced its local strains, indicating that collagen structures may have important role on rupture of the aorta.