Design of artificial niche derived from functional proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJI-HIRABAYASHI Tadashi  富山大学, 先端ライフサイエンス拠点, 特命助教 (10543217)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工臓器工学 / 再生医工学 / キメラタンパク質 / 幹細胞 / 人工ニッシェ / 細胞移植用材料 / パーキンソン病 / 幹細胞移植医療 / 分化誘導 / ドーパミン神経 / 再生医療 / キメラ蛋白質 / 移植用材料 / 幹細胞移植治療
Research Abstract
I have been carried out the research for designing novel functional hydrogel incorporated with proteins for the protection and differentiation of transplanted cells. This hydrogel overcome the problems of “cell death with receiving damage from inflammatory response and an absence of adhesive scaffold” and “the defection of ability for strictly regulating differentiation in the host tissue”. In this study, I designed a collagen-based hydrogel possessing an ability for protection of transplanted cells and a biodegradable microparticles for strictly regulating the differentiation into dopaminergic neuron