Development of activatable protein probe for detection of tumor hypoxic microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KADONOSONO Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (10510282)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / バイオセンサー / 腫瘍内低酸素微小環境 / 生体イメージング / 低酸素応答 / タンパク質分子設計 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 腫瘍内低酸素
Research Abstract
Tumor hypoxic microenvironment is potentially an excellent marker for malignant tumors and in vivo imaging of intratumoral hypoxia is significant for cancer treatment.To construct the novel activatable protein probe, whose signals can be monitored only in hypoxic conditions, H-type dimer formation of fluorescent dyes was designed within the pVHL molecule to detect the structural change of pVHL. As the results, fluorescent signal of probe in native state is very low, while it was dramatically increased in denatured state, suggesting that signal intensity of the probe can be changed depending on its structure. This probe would be useful for the detection of intratumoral hypoxia.