Development of MR microscope for organogenesis research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UENO Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10379034)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMRI(磁気共鳴映像法) / 顕微鏡 / 磁気共鳴映像法 / MRI
Research Abstract
We developed a magnetic resonance microscope by using high magnetic field of 14.1 T. We visualized chemically-fixed medaka in 20 μm isovoxel three dimensionally, where field gradients of 4.0 T/m at maximum were applied. Comparing 3D MRimages of p53 cancer suppressor gene mutant medaka with those of wild type medaka, differences in internal organs were obtained. In addition to that, we analyzed digitized effects in quantitative susceptibility mapping, which gave us a tissue iron contentmap and could be used for detecting local iron accumulation in a brain of a Parkinson’s disease patient.