Development and evaluation of Carbon-nanotube-bundle electrodes for neural interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2012)
Kumamoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10381005)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体材料 / 生物・生体工学 / ナノチューブ / 神経工学 / 神経用途電極 / 神経補綴 / 神経生理学 / 神経科学 / 生理学
Research Abstract
Flexible, needle-shaped electrodes with the tip diameters of nano/micro-meter sizes were fabricated by assembling the bundles of carbon nanotubes (CNT), and their capabilities as neural electrodes were evaluated in physiological experiments with preparations of biological neurons and brain tissues. The experimental results demonstrated that the CNT-bundle electrodes we developed are useful as neuron-penetrating intracellular and brain-penetrating extracellular, stimulating/recording electrodes. These electrodes are unprecedented in the world, and may offer a new possibility for neural interface.