Three-dimensional stress strain measurement by micro/nano mechanical test under second harmonic generation microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKI Keisuke  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60432548)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 第2高調波発生 / 応力 / MEMS / 生体材料 / ナノバイオ / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 計測工学 / 応用光学 / SHG顕微鏡 / 応力分布
Research Abstract
We developed a second harmonic generation(SHG) microscope technic for non-contact and low-invasion observation of internal stress of collagen fibers, which is main components of extracellular matrix, and gives mechanical strength to soft tissue like skin. We demonstrated the potential of the technic by showing that the intensity of SHG light from collagen fibers had a dependence on the internal stress induced by tensile tester on SHG microscope, which focus ultra-short pulsed laser on collagen fibers.