Characterization of nonlinear phenomenon in auditory system and application to a welfare devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keita  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10366403)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
We observed a stochastic resonance effect of white noise on ASSR by presenting bursts of SAM tones of superimposed with white noise to the left ear. This finding indicated the presence of some nonlinear mechanisms in the generation of ASSRs. In this study, to do visualization of the brain , we apply the proposed phase analysis to their biological signal. From these results, To apply stochastic resonance to a welfare devices, I examine the phase synchronization of the auditory steady state responses.