Development of Au-Ag nanorods for application of hyperthermic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KUTSUZAWA Koichi  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, ポストドクトラル研究員 (90572066)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノバイオロジー / ナノメディスン / 癌 / 温熱療法 / ナノ材料 / ナノメディシン / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
Nanotechnology is useful tools for various fields. In particular, nanomaterials have advantage in application of diagnostic, imaging tools and therapeutic tools. Gold nanomaterials, gold colloid and gold nanorods, now were focused on imaging tool of biotechnology and cancer therapy. We have researched polymer synthesis of bio-and chemical-functional materials and developed new dispersing agent to stabilize gold nanoparticles. This dispersing agent which PEG-g-Py Graft copolymer made from pyridine and poly(ethylene glycol)(PEG) as protein adsorption-resistant pendant chains was used to stabilize gold nanorods. Moreover gold nanorods have potential of photothermal conversion property. We developed Silver thin layer coated gold nanorods(PEG-g-Py coated Gold-Silver nanorods) to increase the photothermal conversion efficiency for cancer photothermal therapy. We researched new materials characterization of PEG-g-Py coated Gold-Silver nanorods. We confirmed that PEG-g-Py coated Gold-Silver nanordos could apply cancer photothermal therapy.