Unconstraint and Unconscious biometric monitoring based on hetero-core fiber optic sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2011)
Soka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Michiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (60509769)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無拘束 / 生体情報計測 / 光ファイバセンサ / 睡眠 / 脈拍 / 生体計測 / 健康管理 / ヘテロコア
Research Abstract
We aimed a unconstrained and unconscious biometric monitoring system using hetero-core fiber optic sensors. As a result, unconstrained respiration monitoring during sleep and pulse pressure sensor in real-time using fiber optics have been proposed and developed. These techniques were also tested by means that multiple subjects tried to be measured, and we confirmed that they were useful for practical daily health monitoring. On the other hands, human motion capturing techniques without vision tools have also developed using fiber optic stretching sensors, which can detect complex motion such as not only bending the human joints but also twisting the body parts.