Application of Fluorescent Metallo-Glycolipid for Targeting CancerCells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tomoko  東京工科大学, 片柳研究所, 研究員 (60409795)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖脂質 / 蛍光金属錯体 / 膜融合 / 癌細胞 / 糖鎖 / ルテニウム / 癌
Research Abstract
A novel metallo-glycolipid was designed and synthesized for giving a fluorescent carbohydrate probe that was potentially incorporated into a biological membrane. The metallo-glycolipid was succeeded in giving a fluorescent liposome with carbohydrates placed on a biomimetic liposomal membrane. The liposome was used for evaluateing recognition ability of carbohydrate to lectin. Specific binding events between lectin and carbohydrates on the liposomal surface was proved by the affinity evaluation with a fluorescent polarization analysis. Moreover, uptake of the metallo-glycocluster by HeLa cell was observed by fluorescent microscopy. These results suggest application of the metallo-glycolipid to a targeting agent for a cancer cell.