Establishment of measurement and diagnostic technology in vivo using tactile sensor for minimally invasive surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Kazuto  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (30435656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 触診 / 触覚センサ / シミュレーション工学 / 血管内手術 / 低侵襲手術 / Surgical simulator / Tactile sensor / 触角センサ
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the palpation in vivo by the tactile sensor composed of organic ferroelectrics for minimally invasive surgery. We evaluated the performance of the sensor and its measurement principle in vivo using our computer-based surgical simulator to simulate a catheter and guidewire in blood vessels. Moreover, we evaluated the piezoelectric properties of the organic ferroelectrics and the parameters of the simulation model, and developed the relating technology. Lastly, we manufactured the prototype and applied this sensor to the industrial use.