Investigation of tissue regeneration by adipose tissues-derived cells ; Utilizing an imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Hidemi  防衛医科大学校, 防衛医学研究センター, 助教 (80508549)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪組織由来間質細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 炎症系細胞 / in vivoイメージング / ケモカイン / 血管新生 / 血管新生増殖因子 / 生体イメージング / 炎症細胞 / 白血球
Research Abstract
Adipose tissue is considered to be a useful cell source for cell-based therapy of ischemic disease. However, regeneration mechanism of tissue by adipose tissue-derived cell transplantation has not fully defined. In the present study, we examined about angiogenesis induced after adipose tissue derived-stromal cell transplantation by using an in vivo imaging system. From the results, it was suggested that the angiogenesis by adipose tissue derived-stromal cell transplantation was induced by the interaction between injected cells and migrated hematopoietic cells.