Polymeric PARACEST for enhancement of MRI sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Koichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40426284)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCEST法 / 高分子ミセル / MRI造影剤 / ターゲティング / 固形がん / MRI / ポリイオンコンプレックス / 高感度
Research Abstract
We developed novel MRI contrast agent, chemical exchange saturation transfer(CEST) contrast agent, to obtain the image that show high signal to noise ratio by means of magnetization transfer method. A new chelate group for Eu(III) was prepared, and we optimized the condition of the chelate conjugation to PEG-P(Lys) block copolymer. However, NMR experiments indicated that too high extent of chelate conjugation led to lower the mobility of the block copolymer in water. In contrast, appropriate water exchange rate was obtained when we control the composition of block copolymer, and the block copolymer showed CEST effect, effectively.