Development and medical applications of novel tissue-adhesive biomaterials that can release proteins in a sustained manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshihiko  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00339748)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組織接着材 / 高分子ミセル / 自己組織化体 / バイオマテリアル / ハイドロゲル / ブロック共重合体
Research Abstract
A novel tissue-adhesive hydrogel was prepared by using a "trilayered" polymeric micelle consisting of an aldehyde-terminated poly(ethylene glycol)-poly(D, L-lactide)(PEG-PLA) block polymer. A Schiff base is chemically formed between the amino groups in a polyallylamine and the aldehyde groups on the surface of polymeric micelles. The hydrogel was rapidly formed when the polymeric micelle solution and polyamine solution were mixed in vitro. The hydrogel was rapidly formed in vivo, and it adhered to a tissue surface.