Preparation and characterization of polyion complex nanoparticles using hydrophobic interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Takami  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任准教授 (00527236)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドラックデリバリーシステム(DDS) / ナノ粒子 / ポリイオンコンプレックス / 疎水性相互作用 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ポリ(γ-グルタミン酸) / ワクチン
Research Abstract
Polyion complex(PIC) nanoparticles composed of anionic hydrophobically modified and cationic poly(amino acid) were prepared using electrostatic and hydrophobic interactions between the two polymers. The prepared PIC nanoparticles showed high stability for a prolonged period of time under physiological conditions. The improved stability of the PIC nanoparticles was attributed to the formation of hydrophobic domains in the core of the nanoparticles. Moreover, the function of the PIC nanoparticles as a protein carrier was demonstrated.