Development of highly-selective antimicrobial agents based on the concept of polymer architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Kazuma  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (90545716)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗菌ポリマー / ポリマー・アーキテクチャ / 脂質二分子膜 / 両親媒性ポリマー / 抗抗生物質 / 抗生物質
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed novel antimicrobial polymers inspired by the features of natural host-defense peptides. Membrane perturbation, which is utilized in this study, is promising approach to achieve antimicrobial activity with minimized production of drug-resistant bacteria. It was clarified that we can control interaction of the polymers with cell membranes by proper tuning of polymer structure. As a result, antimicrobial activity and toxicity to mammalian cells can be tuned by changing polymer structure.