Development of new type of temperature-responsive cell culture surfaces with stretchable properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Yoshikatsu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20349640)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPDMS / poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) / 電子線照射 / 超薄膜 / 細胞シート工学 / 温度応答性高分子 / 細胞シート / 再生医療
Research Abstract
A method of mechanical-assisted control of the polymer thickness and density of temperature-responsive cell culture surfaces was developed by grafting PIPAAm onto PDMS surfaces. Hydrophobicity of the PIPAAm-PDMS surfaces was readily controlled by stretching the surfaces. Further investigation of PIPAAm-PDMS surfaces demonstrated that this hydrophobicity control is because the polymer thickness and density is altered by the stretching. This result suggests that such control may attain producing cell adhesive surfaces appropriate for variety of target cells by stretching one PIPAAm-PDMS surfaces.