Development of intelligent actuator by electrophoretic adhesion of gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ASOH Taka-aki  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助教 (50548378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords接着 / 刺激応答性高分子 / ゲル / 電気泳動 / アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
Adhesion has attracted much attention because it is one of the most important processes for building functional constructs. In particular, several jointing methods have been reported for adhesion of the hard materials. To develop functional devices using stimuli-responsive hydrogels such as soft actuators6 and intelligent drug delivery systems, the adhesion of hydrogels is required. We studied a novel strategy for the adhesion of hydrogels. We present a technique using electrophoresis to deliver polyions inside of the gels and to form a polyion complex at the interface of the two hydrogels for adhesion. Moreover, detachment of the adhered hydrogels was possible by simply applying the inverse voltage.