Fabrication of artificial bone cements with anti-tumor effects and evaluation of their biological properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー (2012)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HONDA Michiyo  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 次世代バイオセラミックスプロジェクト, 研究員 (20384175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞 / 組織工学 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 骨セメント / バイオマテリアル / 骨修復セメント
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have fabricated “chelate-setting apatite cements (IP6-HAp cements)” using HAp particles surface-modified with inositol hexaphosphate (IP6) and evaluated their anti-tumor effect. Osteosarcoma cultured on IP6-HAp cements (over 3000 ppm IP6) resulted in inhibition of cell growth, although normal cells grew well on those cements. These results led us to consider that locally high concentration of IP6 which was released from cement acts on the cells directly as anti-tumor agent and induces the apoptosis. Consequently, IP6-HAp cement might gain the anti-tumor effect and act as a carrier for local drug delivery system.