Neural differentiation of human induced pluripotent stem cells by temperature-sensitive Sendai virus vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionDNAVEC Corporation
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Koichi  ディナベック株式会社, 技術開発室, 研究員 (40360052)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / バイオテクノロジー / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
Sendai virus(SeV) vectors can efficiently introduce foreign genes without genomic insertion of transgenes into various organs and are expected to be clinically applicable. We improved the SeV vectors by introducing temperature-sensitive mutations into the SeV backbone so that the vectors could be easily removed at nonpermissive temperatures. We obtained dopamine-producing neurons by geneX expression in induced pluripotent stem cells(iPSCs). These vectors enabled the efficient generation of differentiated cells from iPSCs.