Basic study for the development of a new organ preservation solution using insect derived dormancy peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Masaaki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70436054)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫 / 休眠 / 臓器移植 / 臓器保存 / ペプチド / C16-Yamamarin / Feline kidney distal tubular cells / WST-8アッセイ / LDH活性 / リン酸緩衝ショ糖液 / ポリエチレングリコール / 乳酸脱水素酵素(LDH)活性 / アデノシン三リン酸(ATP)活性
Research Abstract
Cryopreservation and rewarming of feline kidney cells with an existing intracellular and extracellular organ preservation solution added C16-Yamamarin, an insect derived dormancy peptide, was indicated dormancy effects of C16-Yamamarin to the feline kidney cells which were reversible. Although the organ preservation effects of C16-Yamamarin were not provided in this study, it may suggest the possibility of the application of C16-Yamamarin as an organ preservative.