Study on development of cerebral aneurysm stent having robustness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toshio  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 助教 (80451631)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体工学
Research Abstract
In this study, the purpose was the development of cerebral aneurysm stent having robustness. The shape of cerebral aneurysm and part of aneurysm were different in each patient, it was of great variety. The classification of cerebral aneurysm by aspect ratio was performed. The analysis of computation fluid dynamics and optimization of stent strut pattern were performed, and then the stent strut pattern that reduces the blood flow in cerebral aneurysm was elected for every aspect ratio. The evaluation of optimization results and every aspect ratio aneurysm was performed. From this, the searching method of the stent strut pattern corresponding to every aspect ratio aneurysm was developed.