Development of Minimum Invasive deivce for the connecting Ventricula assist device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
AODAI Toshiyuki  茨城大学, 産学官連携イノベーション創成機構, 非常勤研究員 (40571849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低侵襲手術システム / 人工心臓 / 手術機器 / 生体接合 / 低損傷 / 低侵襲 / タンパク質変性 / 手術支援 / 生体組織接合
Research Abstract
This research provides a new inflow cannula of ventricular assist device with the integrated low-level energies adhesion method. The integrated low-level energies adhesion method could adhere a porcine cardiac muscle tissue to the metal subject. The prototype inflow cannula with self-adhesion function was developed by heat transfer analysis and structural analysis. The developed new inflow cannula has a powerful adhesive strength with minimize damage to the cardiac muscle tissue.