A study on real-time shape measurement of abdominal organs under the minimum invasive surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGUCHI Toshiya  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20361412)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低侵襲治療システム / コンピュータ外科 / ステレオビジョン / 低侵襲手術支援 / プロジェクター・カメラ / 拡張現実感 / カメラ付きトロカール / 画像計測 / 生体計測 / 3次元計測 / 実時間計測
Research Abstract
Since surgeons have quite limited view and are obliged to use special instruments in the laparoscopic surgery, it requires high skills for surgeons. To address this problem, we have proposed a computer-aided surgery system which projects the laparoscopic image directly onto the patient's body surface to assist and enhance the surgeon's view. However, the system could not obtain and project the 3D information changing in real-time. Therefore, in this project, we developed a new imaging device specialized for obtaining plenty information inside the abdominal cavity, and proposed a fusion algorithm between different image modalities. Finally we performed the overall evaluation of the surgery assistance system.