Project/Area Number |
22700506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Tadashi 千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 准教授 (40334172)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 超音波 / 音響特性 / 生体物性 / 超音波顕微鏡 / 組織性状診断 / 定量診断 / 肝炎 / 脂肪肝 / 脂肪性肝炎 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is the realization of a quantitative diagnosis method of liver diseases using ultrasound. As a result of measuring and analyzing of physical and acoustic characteristics of rat livers using ultrasonic microscope systems, the correlation of tissue properties and various physical properties was confirmed. Moreover, the detection of the echo signal from fat and fiber tissues became possible, when some signal processing methods were given to echo data acquired at computer simulations, tissue mimicking phantoms, and clinical data sets using ultrasonic diagnostic equipment. The qualitative evaluation of the tissues in diffuse liver disease is actualized by fusion of both results.