Research of the combined effect of magnetic fields and anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAKIKAWA Makiko  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (10359713)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低侵襲治療システム / 交流磁場 / 抗がん剤 / 磁気応用 / 低侵襲治療 / 低侵襲医療治療
Research Abstract
Our results indicated that each potency of cisplatin, mitoxantrone, daunorubicin, actinomycin D, bleomycin, and zinostatin, was enhanced by exposure to 60 Hz, 50 mT magnetic fields. The analysis of the potency of supernatant remaining drugs in the culture medium indicated that the intracellular drug potency was increased and extracellular drug potency was decreased by exposure to magnetic fields. The values of drug potency revealed a significant inverse correlation between intracellular and extracellular cells. The results suggested that magnetic fields(60 Hz, 50 mT) change the permeability of cell membrane and influence the drug intake