Project/Area Number |
22700513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 機能性材料 / アクチュエータ / バルブレス / マイクロポンプ / 輸液 |
Research Abstract |
In order to avoid the miniaturization for all micro parts to constitute a pump, the main researcher in this project has developed the valve-less micropump on the basic stage. The proposed micropump has a simple structure, which has some numbers of smart material parts such as a piezoelectric material mounted on the liquid flow tube as a power source. However, there are many parameters to control the liquid flow amount by the micropump so that it can be operated at various environmental uses. In this research, the micropump is applied to the transfusion pump and we focused on the investigation of the outstanding problems such as the highly functional flow ability and precise flow control of the liquid. As the results, it was confirmed that the correlativity of amplitude and the flow rate in the experiment founds good agreements with the increase in progressive wave theoretical amplitude value y(t) by construction of the progressive wave theoretical formula of the valve-less micropump.