Design method of surgical robot using surgical workspace reproduction simulatior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kazuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (50449336)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医用ロボット / 設計支援 / 操作性評価 / 手術手技シミュレーション / 手術支援ロボット / シミュレーション / コンピュータ外科学 / ロボティクス
Research Abstract
To assist the design of a surgical robot that is user-friendly in terms of surgeon's operation, we propose and construct a system that considers the operation manner of surgeon during the design phase of the robot. We mainly addressed the development and evaluation of the surgical workspace simulator in this project. Especially, we studied (1) construction of surgical workspace simulator, (2) verification of mechanism of a surgical robot based on the operation manner of surgeon, (3) evaluation of operability and trajectory by surgeon.