Investigation on biosensor using interaction between ultrasound and microbubble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenji  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 助手 (10572985)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波 / マイクロバブル / 共振 / 抗原抗体反応 / 共振特性 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to fabricate biosensing microbubbles by using interaction with ultrasound and to construct the measurement system for evaluating the performance as the biosensor. It was succeeded in fabricating the precursor of biosensing microbubbles on which antibodies can be stably bound via avidin-biotin binding. The system by using Laser Doppler vibrometer was proposed to measure the resonance characteristic of microbubbles which significantly relates to the sensitivity and accuracy in the biosensor application. The constructed system enabled to measure the characteristics for microbubble with radius more than 50μm.