A study on a new brain activating procedure using transcutaneous xenon light irradiation around the stellate ganglion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideki  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (20400145)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsキセノン光線 / 星状神経節 / 脳 / 活性化 / 脳波 / 脳血流動態 / 自律神経活動動態
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the possibility of transcutaneous xenon light irradiation around the stellate ganglion as a non-invasive brain activating procedure. 53 healthy volunteers who were enrolled in this study underwent two experimental sessions : 1) 10-minute xenon light irradiation around the bilateral stellate ganglions in a suitable supine position (Xe-SGI); 2) 10-minute rest in the same position as Xe-SGI (control). As a result, it becomes obvious that Xe-SGI causes not only sympathetic suppression but also decreased arousal and attention. In conclusion, Xe-SGI can not be used as a non-invasive brain activating procedure.