Effect of whole body vibration exercise intervention on muscle function of stroke patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toshifumi  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (60431441)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords全身振動刺激 / 筋パワー / 筋機能 / 運動負荷量 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 無酸素性パワー
Research Abstract
This study was investigated the load setting method of the whole body vibration (WBV) exercise and the effect of WBV exercise intervention in health adults and elderly people. The load setting method of WBV exercise was available to estimate at the Borg index. As a result of exercise intervention, instantaneous or short muscle function and performance improved in adult women. About elderly people including stroke patient, exercise intervention of WBV was credited with muscle function improvement. However, exercise protocol in elderly people was required reexamination.