Analysis of transcranial magnetic stimulation and transcranial direct current stimulation in aphasic subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takayuki  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (00436148)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords失語症 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激
Research Abstract
In this study, we researched the method of transcranial magnetic stimulation and transcranial direct current stimulation for the purpose of the language function improvement in aphasia. The inhibitory stimulation to the right Broca region of the nonfluent aphasia patients significantly hastened naming rapidity, and the excitability stimulation to the supplementary motor area of the nonfluent aphasia patients was able to significantly delay speech reaction time. The inhibitory stimulus to the right Broca region produced significant improvement for a language function.