The research into the mechanism of frontal agraphia and its therapeutical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Keiko  東北大学, 病院, 言語聴覚士 (60569466)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語療法学 / 前頭葉性失書 / 音韻性失読 / 音韻性失書 / EB-R / 失語症訓練
Research Abstract
We investigate the mechanism into the frontal agrapia and its theraputical approach. It has been known that the frontal agraphia, writing disturbance featured by errors of kana script, was caused after the damage of the left middle frontal gyrus. Now we show that the damage of the same region also causes reading errors of kana. We propose that good practice of writing kana for the patients with frontal agraphia may includes the practice of reading kana.