Relationship between shoulder motion pattern and symptom in patient with rotator cuff tear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Takayuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50404778)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腱板 / 無症候性断裂 / 動作解析 / 肩甲骨
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the kinematic difference of shoulder motion between asymptomatic and symptomatic subjects with rotator cuff tear. Twenty subjects with rotator cuff tear were divided into asymptomatic and symptomatic groups (10 subjects for each), and then shoulder elevation was measured with a 3-dimensional motion analysis device. Scapular external rotation in the symptomatic group was significantly smaller than that in the asymptomatic group at 60, 90, and 120 degrees of shoulder elevation. Function of external rotator muscles of the scapula may contribute to symptom occurrence in subjects with rotator cuff tear.