Effect of brain-activating rehabilitation for elderly participants with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAGAMI Testuya  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60505816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Haruyasu  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (00158114)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症 / リハビリテーション / 脳活性化 / 回想法 / 生活障害 / QOL / BPSD
Research Abstract
We aimed to prove the effectiveness of brain-activating rehabilitation for dementia, which consisted of 5 principles: pleasant atmosphere, communication, praising, social role, and supportive care. The design was a randomized controlled trial but not blinded. Intervention based on the principles of brain-activating rehabilitation was effective in maintaining and improving daily life functions and QOL in elderly participants with dementia.Intervention with brain-activating rehabilitation principles enhanced understanding between staff and participants.