Study of activation mechanism of satellite cell : Basis for elucidate an efficient training method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shoji  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (70422657)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 骨格筋 / 肥大 / 筋肥大 / 筋分化制御因子
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of hepatocyte growth factor in the satellite cell mechanism of activation related to the skeletal muscle hypertrophy in vivo in rat. The results show that whereas the levels of the hepatocyte growth factor receptor and that of the muscle differentiation factor increased in response to muscle load, the levels of hepatocyte growth factor remained unchanged. These results suggest that the qualitative changes rather than quantitative changes of hepatocyte growth factor may be more important for the satellite cell activation.