Effect of Stretching exercise in muscle disuse atrophy evaluatedby radiotracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INAOKA Pleiades Tiharu  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (90507386)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords廃用性筋萎縮 / 伸張運動 / 血流 / タリウム-201 / ラット / 後肢懸垂 / ヒラメ筋 / 再荷重 / タリウム―201
Research Abstract
This work researched the effect of continuous stretching and intermittent stretching in muscle blood flow assessing by Thallium-201 radiotracer. These stretching methods are common techniques used in muscle disuse atrophy prevention and recovery. The investigation on stretching methods showed that intermittent stretching had faster effects on increasing the muscle blood flow than the continuous stretching. The blood flow increasing effect in single muscle longitudinal areas (proximal, medial and distal) were not homogeneous in a single muscle, varying according to the stretch method, intensity and frequency. However there was no statistical difference between the stretching methods in relation to the atrophy preventive effects.