Simulation analysis of muscle tension and joint force in patients with hip dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATEUCHI Hiroshige  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60432316)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋骨格モデルシミュレーション / 股関節 / 障害 / リハビリテーション / 障害学
Research Abstract
This study investigated change of muscle-tendon unit, muscle tension, and joint force during locomotion by simulation analysis using musculoskeletal model. Decrease of the iliopsoas muscle tension was revealed in patients with hip dysfunction. Furthermore, decreased iliopsoas tension produced increased muscle tension of the rectus femoris and gastrocnemius and increased knee joint force. This study would add important knowledge for rehabilitation for patients with hip dysfunction.