The effect of an underwater environment on cardiac autonomic nervous activity and to reduce progress towards diabetic nephropathy for diabetes patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kumiko  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (30467667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / 水中運動 / 心臓自律神経系活動 / 腎症 / 2型糖尿病 / 水中環境 / ハンドエルゴメータ運動 / ダブルプロダクト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear that the effect of an underwater environment on cardiac parasympathetic nervous activity and urinary albumin excretion (UAE) during in sitting arm cranking exercise for type 2 diabetes patients. Double product shortly after 20 minute’s exercise in water showed significant lower than that of on land. UAE after exercise in water demonstrated a tendency to lower level than that of on land. Arm cranking exercise in water for 3 months effected on cardiac parasympathetic nervous activity increased and UAE after exercise decreased. It is suggested that arm cranking exercise on sitting in water could be safety and beneficial exercise for type 2 diabetes patients.