Evaluation of postural control in quiet standing using vertical ground reaction force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
MINAMISAWA Tadayoshi  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40347208)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords静止立位 / 床反力垂直成分 / 非線形解析 / DFA / 老研式活動能力指標 / 床反力鉛直成分 / 身体機能評価 / 非線型解析
Research Abstract
I aimed to show the influence of aging on the vertical ground reaction force (Fz-ACC)the difference in fluctuation pattern behavior in healthy young and elderly subjects’ patients. Detrended fluctuation analysis (DFA) and continuous wavelet transform was used to study characteristics of fluctuation of Fz-ACC. The vertical ground reaction force differed in the elderly groups and young groups studied here. This may possibly be used for clinical evaluation of balance.